Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128517

Date:Sunday 29 August 1971
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Danbury Airways Inc
Registration: N95409
MSN: 2825929
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT ABOUT 80 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WT. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 2000 FT. ELEV TRIM FOUND FULL NOSE UP POS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FNE08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB