Accident Piper PA-28 N949W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128557

Date:Monday 21 February 1977
Time:08:04
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, Nm
Destination airport:Liberal, Ks
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER LEAVING RUNWAY, PILOT GROUND-LOOPED AIRCRAFT TO AVOID A FENCE. GEAR COLLAPSED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FQA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB