Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9520W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128564

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1974
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520W
MSN: 28-22946
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-130 DEPARTED FM PARALLEL RWY ABT 1 MIN PRIOR.SUBSTL DMG TO PARKED L-188,N7135C.DMGD BLAST FENCE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75FUQ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB