Accident Grumman TBM N9926Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128587

Date:Saturday 6 June 1970
Time:12:00
Type:Grumman TBM
Owner/operator:Aviation Speci
Registration: N9926Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT RPRTD L TIRE OR WHEEL FAILED.HIT ROCKS ADJ RWY DUE TO RWY REPAIRS.ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX70DUJ42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB