Accident Cessna 172L N9879G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128728

Date:Sunday 13 May 1973
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Southeastern A
Registration: N9879G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, Fla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FULL FLAP SLO FLT PRACTICE.ACFT OBSVD 150-200FTAGL NOSE HI ENTRD L DSCNDG SPIRAL TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FLA37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB