Accident Northrop EF-15C Black Widow (P-61/RF-61C) N9768Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128734

Date:Friday 6 September 1968
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop EF-15C Black Widow (P-61/RF-61C)
Owner/operator:TBM, Inc.
Registration: N9768Z
MSN: 3201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA, near -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (KCVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Temperature 32° Celsius (90° F). A/C loaded with Borate. Attempted takeoff on too short a runway, ran through fields, struck fence and slope of hill. DBF.
Ex USAAF 45-59300.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69D0128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher
- FAA Registry Jan 2012