Accident Cessna 310Q N972AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128755

Date:Friday 17 February 1978
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Executive Avn
Registration: N972AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith, Ar -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City, Ks
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTR TKOF PLT RPRTD ATT INDC NOT FUNCT & ACFT MUSHY,RETURNING TO LAND.ATT INDC CKD OK AFTR ACDNT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB