Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9047Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128870

Date:Sunday 25 May 1975
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9047Y
MSN: 18-8907
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moclips, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor, Wa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOW PASS OVR BEACH TO ATTRACT ATTENTION OF FAMILY.LOST CTL IN LEFT TURN OVR OCEAN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA75FYE46
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB