Accident Stinson 108-1 N9075K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128942

Date:Monday 13 April 1981
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9075K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manahawkin, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, Ct
Destination airport:Charlottsville, Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRANKSHAFT,PN 17576,FAILED AT CRANKCHEEK BTN NR1 & 2 CRANKPIN JOURNALS.BEVEL WHERE GND UNDERSIZE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB