ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128985
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-OCT-1971
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Operator:Private
Registration: N8910S
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Van Nuys, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
ENG CKD OK.PLT FAILED TO SET UP PROPER GLIDE ORUSE FLAPS.HIT WIRES NEAR FREEWAY.

Sources:
NTSB