Accident Knight TWSTR N88X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129029

Date:Saturday 7 February 1981
Time:10:40
Type:Knight TWSTR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Homestead, Fl
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHILE SLOWING & MAKING S-TURNS FOR SPACING BHNDPIPER PA-32,ENCTRD WAKE TURBC,ENTERED SPIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81DKT25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB