Accident Hughes 269B (300) N9335F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129113

Date:Saturday 9 December 1967
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B (300)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9335F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FAILED TO DESCEND FOR BETTER VISIBILITY,AND TO ATTEMPT TO STOP SETTLING-WITH-POWER CONDITION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB