Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8834N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12912

Date:Sunday 21 December 1969
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8834N
MSN: 28-25684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n7738n t/o runway3 struck n8834n ldg runway9 at intersection.Bldgs between runways restricted view.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB