Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4931J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12926

Date:Friday 10 May 1968
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4931J
MSN: 28R-30652
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): Crashed 10 May 1968 on the side of a mountain during attempt to remain flying in VFR (Visual Flight Rules). Per the NTSB report "Pilot in command continued to fly VFR into adverse weather conditions". At the time of the incident, visibility was under one mile, with fog, rain, and overcast skies. Cloud ceiling 1100 feet. Aircraft caught fire after impact, and both persons on board were killed.

Wreckage recovery date May 12 1968. Piper N4931J was a fairly new aircraft (built January 1968) and the registration was cancelled by the FAA on 28 January 1969.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Report: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=13122&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4931J
3. https://www.1af.acc.af.mil/Portals/93/documents/afrcc/crash_locator/AFD-100208-074.pdf?ver=2016-02-12-094810-687