Accident North American NA-145 Navion N91551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129268

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1981
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91551
MSN: NAV-4-327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayard, Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, Ne
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, Ne
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZERO OIL PRESS. 5 PISTON COMP RING WORN,BROKEN.OIL SCREEN PACKED W CARBON.36HRS SINCE MAJOR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81DCJ09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB