Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7481R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12929

Date:Thursday 21 November 1968
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Colfax National Bank
Registration: N7481R
MSN: 28-22033
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was attempting to take off after ldg on rnwy that was under const and marked closed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB