Accident Piper PA-28 N9279J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129333

Date:Monday 11 June 1973
Time:21:55
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9279J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO LIGHTS ON RUNWAY ALIGNED WITH WIND.HIT MOUNDOF DIRT 32FT S OF RWY.WIND GUSTING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEC40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB