Accident Stinson L-5B Sentinel N6439C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129370

Date:Saturday 12 November 1966
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5B Sentinel
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6439C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakima WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT LOOKING FOR LOST HUNTER.CRASH LANDED IN TREES WHEN UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67D0188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB