Accident Piper PA-28-140 N653FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129447

Date:Saturday 28 June 1975
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Benjamin Frank
Registration: N653FL
MSN: 28-7125566
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON FINAL ABT HALF WAY DWN FINAL APCH SEGMENT.IPOBSVD ENG AND NOSE COWL OF CESSNA UNDER R WING.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB