Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4293T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12949

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1974
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4293T
MSN: 28-7205116
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charleston,Sc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 0.24 percent.Pilot announced to pax he would demonstrate aircraft capabilities.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB