ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129495
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-OCT-1976
Time:12:30
Type:Demoiselle A
Operator:Private
Registration: N65269
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Columbus, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Houston, Tx
Destination airport:Smithville, Tx
Narrative:
EXH PIPE INSIDE MUFFLER FOR CARB HOT AIR BROKE AND SLIPPED DIRECTING EXH GAS INTO CARB AIR DUCT.

Sources:
NTSB