Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6336W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129526

Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6336W
MSN: 28-20393
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, Ga
Destination airport:Augusta, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INV DISCLOSED SEVERE INTERNAL DESTRUCTION OF ENG FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.CRASH LNDD IN FIELD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB