ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129642
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M-20C
Operator:Private
Registration: N6704U
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arroyo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Santa Monica, Calif
Destination airport:Monterey, Calif
Narrative:
BLADE RETAINING THREAD AREA IN HUB BARREL FAILED ALLOWING PROP BLADE TO BECOME DETACHED.

Sources:
NTSB