Accident Stinson 108-3 N6614M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129786

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Eugene J Suthe
Registration: N6614M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gravois Mills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grain Valley, Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT 1 HR OUT OF ANNUAL INSP. ACFT DESTROYED BYFIRE. PLT REPORTED PREVIOUS PWR LOSS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71FCG61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB