Accident Mooney M20A N6592B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129821

Date:Saturday 28 April 1973
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6592B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcrae, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Smithville, Ga
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT,ENCTRD TURBC,ACFT BECAME INVERTED,PLT COUNTER-ACTED WITH FULL R CTLS ACFT SNAP-ROLLED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG72
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB