Accident Cessna 150 N6665S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129844

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Flying Dutchma
Registration: N6665S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT TREE ON GO-AROUND AFTER SIMULATED FORCED LDG. PLT SAID ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70D0197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB