Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6662Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129854

Date:Thursday 16 June 1977
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Carl Ireland
Registration: N6662Q
MSN: 1696
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Klamath Falls, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Klamath Falls, Oregon
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) June 16 1977 when crashed near Klamath Falls, Oregon during agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "STRUCK UNMARKED POWER LINE ON FIRST PASS. POWER POLE HIDDEN BY GROVE OF TREES. PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING; FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBJECTS OR OBSTRUCTIONS"

Registration N6662Q cancelled by the FAA., but not until on September 26 2013 - 36 years later(!)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77DYK15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA77DYK15
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6662Q