ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129855
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-1970 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Operator: | Werhan Aviatio |
| Registration: | N6661Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bay Minette, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, La |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola, Fla |
Narrative:ATTEMPTED APCH TO FLD WITH NO LETDOWN AIDS IN MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS AT NITE.
Sources:
NTSB