Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6016W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129976

Date:Friday 25 July 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6016W
MSN: 28-21261
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galivant Ferry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marion, Sc
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DRG LOW APCH,MOMENTARY PWR LOSS W FULL THROTTLE.CARB HEAT ON.3SEC LMT FM IDLE.TREES L END OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FLG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB