Accident Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III N5773V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130041

Date:Monday 20 December 1971
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Muskeeter Super III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5773V
MSN: MA-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Mary's County Regional Airport, MD (2W6) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:St. Mary's County Regional, MD (2W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wind calm ,1ST T/D LONG, went around, reversed CRS LNDDFRM OTR DIR tue LO CLG. Runway wet, aircraft failed to stop and struck fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FIA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB