Accident Piper PA-22-108 COLT N5746Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130079

Date:Saturday 31 July 1971
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5746Z
MSN: 22-9585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OLD CRACK APRX 1IN LONG FOUND IN STEERING CROSSBAR,NEW BREAK ABT 3/8IN.16HRS SINCE 7/2/71 ANNUAL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB