ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130097
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-OCT-1966 |
| Time: | 8:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Big Sky Flying |
| Registration: | N5812E |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Avery Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT DID NOT PLAN FOR 35 KT HEADWINDS-ELECTED TOCRASH LAND IN WOODS BEFORE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED.
Sources:
NTSB