Accident Cessna T210F N6171R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130210

Date:Thursday 10 December 1981
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6171R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Penngrove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, Ca
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOUD KNOCKING SOUND FLWD BY SVR VIB DRG FLT.FOUND 1 PROP BLADE FEATHERED & FREE TO TURN IN HUB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB