Accident Piper PA-28R N6239C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130231

Date:Sunday 11 November 1979
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Skyharbor Inc
Registration: N6239C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyler, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED-STARTED INTERSECTION TKOF NR MIDDLE OF RWY,RUTS/HOLES BETWEEN MID-POINT & END OF RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FRG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB