ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130247
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-SEP-1967 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20C |
| Operator: | C Aire Acia* |
| Registration: | N6251U |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jamaica, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PILOT TOOK OFF FROM INTERSECTION,5400 FT FROM APPROACH END,TOO CLOSE BEHIND DEPARTING B707 JET.
Sources:
NTSB