ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130295
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-FEB-1966
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney 20E
Operator:Rea Internatio
Registration: N6069Q
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT DITCHED ALONGSIDE A FREIGHTER 500 NM NORTH OF HAWAII. AIRCRAFT NOT RECOVERED.

Sources:
NTSB