Hard landing Accident Cessna 150J N60464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130340

Date:Sunday 24 August 1975
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:8th US Army Flying Club
Registration: N60464
MSN: 15070327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seoul Air Base, Seongnam city, near Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seoul Air Base, Seongnam City, Seoul (SSN/RKSM)
Destination airport:Seoul Air Base, Seongnam City, Seoul (SSN/RKSM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 August 1975 when stalled on approach, and was wrecked in a hard landing at Seoul Air Base (SSN/RKSM) (also known as K-16 Air Base, Seoul Airport or Seongnam Air Base) in Seongnam city, near Seoul whilst on a solo training sortie. Pilot (sole person on board) was uninjured.

INVESTIGATION UNDER JURISDICTION OF GOVT OF SOUTH KOREA.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK76O0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK76O0001 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51207&key=0&queryId=7709644c-d350-4646-b96c-a8b3048849c4&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60464