Accident Cessna 150 N60430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130342

Date:Sunday 7 February 1971
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Blairstown Aer
Registration: N60430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stroudsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blairstown, Pa
Destination airport:Hazleton, Pa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT LOST,UN ORIENT HIMSELF BY MAP OR RADIO.CRASHED ON MT SIDE AT NIGHT.ETA AT DESTN 1535HRS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71FHA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB