Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6036Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130350

Date:Monday 13 September 1976
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Three Six Yankee Inc
Registration: N6036Y
MSN: 27-3221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hilliard, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, Ga
Destination airport:Jacksonville, Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED ATTMPD FLT AT 90MPH AFT FEA L ENG. REC CRUISE IS 138MPH. LOST DIR CONT AFT EXT GEAR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FLA70
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB