Accident Piper PA-28-181 N180SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13048

Date:Sunday 20 February 1977
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180SP
MSN: 28-7790272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot blood alcohol level 210mg%. Mixture controlfound in lean setting, vapor lock.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB