Accident Piper PA-31 N74906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130509

Date:Monday 15 August 1977
Time:15:21
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galveston, Tx
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WASTE GATE PIVOT PIN P/N 400460-817 MISSING ON RT SUPERCHARGER. PAST HISTORY OF PWR PROBLEMS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FRG63
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB