Accident Cessna 172N N738FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130531

Date:Saturday 6 September 1980
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings & Things
Registration: N738FE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIT PWR LNS ON DARK NGT.BLOOD TEST OF PLT SHOWED.27MG/DL METHAQUALDNE.URINE POS W BENZOYLECGONINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FKG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB