ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13056
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 August 1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
Owner/operator: | Red Carpet Aer |
Registration: | CF-TEN |
MSN: | 28-7225374 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Allagash,Me -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Quebec City,Can |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovered from dense woods 11/12/73. Pilot becamelost on prior flight that day.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC74AN042 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB