ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130665
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-1971
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Operator:Private
Registration: N7354V
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Albany, Miss -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Steele, Mo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LNDD IN COTTON FLD TO PICK UP PAX,DID NOT SHUT DOWN.MIXT,PROP CTLS STILL IN CRUISE PSNS,LEAN.

Sources:
NTSB