ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130792
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-OCT-1970
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Commander A-9B
Operator:Gulf Coast Aer
Registration: N7718V
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tivoli, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
SETTLED INTO 2 PARKED ACFT,TYPE AND REG NOT REPTD. PRACTICE FLT,WATER IN SPRAY TANK.3 HRS IN TYPE.

Sources:
NTSB