Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7560R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130813

Date:Monday 29 May 1967
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aeronautics Inc
Registration: N7560R
MSN: 28-22123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Port, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT INSTR PLANNED TO USE BEACH FOR LNDGS IN 30 KNOT X-WIND.TERRAIN UNSUITABLE,GO AROUND STARTED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA67D0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB