Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8472F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13093

Date:Monday 23 October 1978
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8472F
MSN: 28-7790246
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot endured untreated hypertension,suffered from constant headaches,and developed ptosis of l eye.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK79FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB