Accident Stinson V-77 N69747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130956

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1976
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:29 Palms, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, Ca
Destination airport:Chino, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HIGH OIL TEMP & LOW OIL PRESS WITH OIL SPRAY ONWDSHIELD,LOST POWER,STRUCK CABIN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FUG58
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB