Accident Beechcraft D18S N704D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131011

Date:Sunday 28 September 1980
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704D
MSN: A-596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frostproof, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingston, Jamaica
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CREW UNLOADING MARIJUANA AFTER LDG.CRASHED ON HURRIED TAKEOFF ATTEMPT TO AVOID APPREHENSION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80DLE07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB