Accident Mooney M20G Statesman N6826N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131083

Date:Thursday 21 August 1969
Time:20:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Aero-Center In
Registration: N6826N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakview, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland, Calif
Destination airport:Long Beach, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATMTD TO LAND ON LIGHTED STREET,R WING TIP HIT POLE. FIRE DEPT FILLED FUEL TANKS WITH WATER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70F0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB